• strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_boolean_operator::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_boolean_operator.inc on line 159.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_argument::init() should be compatible with views_handler::init(&$view, $options) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_argument.inc on line 744.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_field_comment::init() should be compatible with views_handler_field::init(&$view, $options) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/comment/views_handler_field_comment.inc on line 49.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_node_status::operator_form() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::operator_form(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/node/views_handler_filter_node_status.inc on line 13.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.

Overstayed Tourist Visa but Left US before 18 1/2

I came to the US under a tourist visa when I was 7 years old. I lived there for over ten years until I left in January 2012. An immigration lawyer told me before I left that I would have a 10 year ban if I left.

I am now in the Philippines and now I feel discouraged to pursue life in the US again. I was recently told that if I left the US before I turned 18 and a half, that I wouldn't have the ban. I turned 18 on August 2011, and I left before February 2012, so I had left before the given age of 18 and a half.

I looked up the information online and did not really see any set-in-stone information outside of yahoo answers and an article which said:

"Chiefly a person cannot begin to accrue unlawful presence until they turn 18. Unlawful presence of 180 days is what subjects a person to a 3 year bar from reentry and unlawful presence of over 1 year subjects them to a 10 year bar. If they leave before they are 18, they can have a family member petition for them to come back or return to the country lawfully without the stigma of entering without inspection and constant threat of deportation."
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/5368472

I need a definite answer that I could use if I wanted to return to the US and visit my friends and family. Would I just need to reapply for a tourist visa, or would I have to take further steps in order to be able to return? Would they use my previous history as a means to reject any application for into the US?

Please let me know what I'd have to do in order to return non-permanently. Thank you very much.

humbly_requests_assistance

Other Immigration Resources

Recent comments