CITIZENSHIP

This is my timeline:

May, 2011: Parties jointly filed form I-751 (with many documents to prove valid/legal marriage)to remove conditions of conditional green card;

Oct., 2011: Received notice that I-751 was approved and short time later received 10-yr. green card;

May, 2012: Mutually decided to separate due to marital problems and marriage is irretrievably broken;

Oct., 2012: Filed divorce papers;

January - Feb., 2013: Divorce will be finalized.

Application for Citizenship will be filed sometime in 2013.

Question: Would my divorce affect my applying for citizenship?

Thank you.

August

august

Other Immigration Resources

Recent comments