Question regarding I-864

I filed for I-485 with USCIS, I received a letter asking initial evidence to be provided. The first one for my first sponsor which is my wife, USCIS, is asking for evidence of employment and pay stub, even though she got paid by cash at work and she is not the main sponsor since I have a joint sponsor. For my joint sponsor, they are asking for recent year W2, 1099 and tax schedule, but he has not filed 2011 tax return, will they accept only the W2? and for my wife, can her work just issue a letter for her covering this? She only worked for two months last year (Nov/Dec), in which she lost the job.

alex123

Comments

Re: Immigration

Thank you very much for the quick reply. But do you think it is advisable to mention that she gets paid in cash by her employer (which is her aunt) in the cover letter.

Phil's picture

The joint sponsor should file

The joint sponsor should file his 2011 return so you can provide that. For some reason they ask for the previous year's return even though it is not yet due. With respect to your spouse you should submit whatever evidence you have of her income and then just explain in your cover letter that this is all you have an you are relying on the joint sponsor.

Re: The joint sponsor should file.

Thank you very much for the quick reply. But do you think it is advisable to mention that she gets paid in cash by her employer (which is her aunt) in the cover letter.

Other Immigration Resources

Recent comments