Warning: Table './pcurtis_db1/cache_page' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: SELECT data, created, headers, expire, serialized FROM cache_page WHERE cid = 'http://www.pcurtislaw.com/grounds-inadmissibility' in /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 135

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc:135) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc on line 729

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc:135) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc on line 730

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc:135) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc on line 731

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc:135) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc on line 732
Grounds of Inadmissibility | P. Curtis & Associates, PLLC

Grounds of Inadmissibility

Any Amount of Illegal Drug Use May Lead to Inadmissibility

The Immigration & Nationality Act (“INA”) lists several categories of persons who are inadmissible to the United States as immigrants or non-immigrants. One category of inadmissibility which often catches both prospective immigrants and practicioners by surprise is INA §212(a)(1)(A)(iv).

Criminal Grounds of Inadmissibility

Criminal convictions or behavior that is considered criminal in nature are some of the most common reasons intending immigrants are found inadmissible to the United States. The rules regarding criminal grounds for inadmissibility can be confusing and, in some cases, can lead to results that come as a surprise to an unwitting applicant for an immigrant visa.

U.S. Immigration Consequences of Drug Possession Convictions

Since the early 1980's and the Reagan era's War on Drugs, the United States has taken an extremely harsh, even draconian, position with respect to unlawful drugs. As part of the War on Drugs, the U.S. Legislature enacted tough new drug laws that included harsh sentences for what were previously considered minor drug offenses. Many drug offenders were sentenced to long prison terms under the new mandatory minimum sentencing guidelines. The legislative reaction to the War on Drugs in the U.S. was broad and was even incorporated into U.S. Immigration law.

K1 Visa denial via Section 212(a)(6)(C)(i)



I am 22 years old I was taken to the US at the age of 4 months. I already had my interview at CD Juarez but they needed more documents about my residence in 1999 which I was in Mexico, I was 10 years old at that time, and did not remembered that and my parents did not tell me about that. It showed in there system I went to apply for a visa in 1999 at Mexico, so are they going to apply the 10 year bar for lying well I said I did not remebered that which I didnt I was only 10?

Filing I-130 after K1 Visa Denial

I am so confused and really scared. Need some advise fast because I'm losing my mind. Last October, My K1 petition was denied at the US Embassy in Dominican Republic. It was denied because When I filed in April 2010 I did not have my fiancé's divorce certificate and sent the original court documents signed by the Judge and translated into English. It was approved 68days without RFE's at VSC. Well his Original Divorce certificate was printed 4 months later based on the date of the hearing.

the laws pertaining to sham marriages,

I have a question regarding the laws pertaining to sham marriages. Back in the year 1980 I made a sham marriage to stay in the U.S., I obtained a divorce through the court (NYC). I also was given a green card back in 1989.
I had other issues with the law that resulted in my deportation in 1996.

marriage visa

I am a widowed and permanent resident women ,intending to get married overseas(in my country)
with a man who lived in USA illegally(overstayed his visa) for 12 years and voluntarily went back home a year ago.Could he re-enter in USA after we get married?

Denied I 485

I am an American citizen.Last year I married an Australian citizen. I then filed a petition I 130 and an adjustment of status for his permanent residency. In October we went in for his final interview. In November we received the decision letter saying he'd been denied. On the On the decision letter it said he was denied because he admitted to having smoked marijuana but they documented that he smokes on a regular basis when in fact that is not the case; it didn't say that he had to leave or he was going to be deported or anything helpful for that matter.

Understanding Unlawful Presence

New USCIS Regulation for Unlawful Presence Waivers

Syndicate content

NewsLetter Sign-up

Subscribe to our immigration law newsletter today and receive important updates about U.S. immigration law and information about great new resources we offer.