Citizenship

DUI and Citizenship

So I already have gotten my finger prints and photo taken for my citizenship, that was about a month ago, now the problem I am facing is that on a very irresponsible night about 3 days ago, I got pulled over for a DUI, it is very early in the process for that and have already hired a lawyer to get the case thrown out or reduced, I have never been charged with anything before in the 8 years that I have been in the US. Could this stop me from becoming a citizen? what advice would you offer me in my position?

Unknowingly and accidentally registered to vote at DMV

Hi,
I recently submitted N-400 form.A couple of week later I discovered that I accidentally register to vote at the DMV when I wanted to only update my address. I never vote. I did not realize that I registered to voted so I answered No on n-400 that I never register to vote. I found out later after I already submitted the application. What should I do?

Employment history and tickets

Hi.. =) My husband is planning to apply citizenship this year =) In the form, they ask about your employment history, my husband has been to alot of jobs and he cant remember the dates even the months where he worked on some of his jobs. Would that be a problem? =) and he also got tickets for not stopping on red light and parking on handicap? =) Does he need to mention these in his application? =) Thank you so much! =)

Citizenship

Hi i'm green card holder i have been studying in NY for 2years then i left and went to canada for a year then i came back to NY for like 3month then i went back to canada for almost a year again so now i came back so i want know if it is possible that i can aply for citizenship if i end up this year by staying here thanks .

New Immigration Case Review Service

Many people are choosing to prepare and file K1 visa petitions, adjustment of status applications, I-751 petitions, I-130 petitions and N-400 citizenship applications on their own and without the assistance of an attorney. Some people simply can't afford legal services in addition the the expensive government filing fees. Others simply feel like they do not need professional legal assistance to successful file their case.

Naturalization and the Continuous Residence Requirement

Naturalization is the process by which a lawful resident of the U.S. can become a U.S. Citizen. There are several requirements for naturalization. One requirement is that the naturalization applicant have continuously resided in the United States for the past three or five years immediately preceding the application for naturalization. (The residence requirement is three years for those whose residence is based on marriage to a U.S.

LPR Moving to Europe

Hello,

Citizenship Interview

There is nothing more stressful for applicants for U.S. immigration benefits than interviews with the USCIS. There are so many urban myths and horror stories about these interviews that it is no wonder that they make applicants so nervous. In reality these interviews should be nothing more than a formality if you are properly prepared.

Applying for Citizenship

apply for citizenship

Many people who immigrate to the United States ultimately intend to apply for citizenship. Although a lawful permanent resident can live and work in the U.S. indefinitely, there are many advantages to becoming a U.S. Citizen.

  • The Right to Vote
  • Issuance of United States Passport
  • The Right to Run for Public Office
  • Immigration Preference for Immediate Relatives
  • U.S. Citizens are not subject to removal and cannot loose citizenship.
Syndicate content

Recent comments