Affidavit of Support

Question regarding I-864

I filed for I-485 with USCIS, I received a letter asking initial evidence to be provided. The first one for my first sponsor which is my wife, USCIS, is asking for evidence of employment and pay stub, even though she got paid by cash at work and she is not the main sponsor since I have a joint sponsor. For my joint sponsor, they are asking for recent year W2, 1099 and tax schedule, but he has not filed 2011 tax return, will they accept only the W2? and for my wife, can her work just issue a letter for her covering this?

I-864 expiration

In 2004 I filed an Affidavit of Support for my ex-wife. We divorced shortly after. Now, in 2011, I need to file I-864 again for my new spouse, but don't know if I have to include my ex-wife in the Household size count, since I don't know her immigration status (e.g. never got Green Card - illegal, has GC or is a citizen already). I know she's in US, though. In order to properly file new I-864, I need to know my ex's status. How can I do this if I can't get it from her or anyone who knows her now?
Thanks.

Beneficiary's assets

Hi,

My wife, a USC, will be petitioning on my behalf (Australian citizen) via the CR-1. One issue is that she in a 4-person house hold and will not meet the 125% above poverty line requirement.

I-693 and I-864

Hi, my name is Ivan and i came to this country about 5 years ago as J-1 student. Then i was applying for B-2 visa twice. Second time i had to move to another place and as a result of this didnt get a reply from USCIS, so i dont have my original I-94. I overstayed my visas and was working illegally (i have my own social security number, just no work authorization). About 3 years ago, on one of well known internet dating websites i met a girl. She lives 800 miles away from me.

Form I 864

Hi my name is Nikola . I really need your help, i only have 1 question to ask you and if you could answer me i would appreciate it so much. Recently i got married and now i m about to send all my paperwork but i m stuck on one form and its I 864. My wife (who is US citizen) made 18,500$ last year total income. In total income is included her gambling winnings of 1500$. Two years ago she made only 3000 $ because she didn't work much because she was going to school. Now the question is can she be my sponsor ( the only sponsor) or do i need a co-signer or additional sponsor?

How much income do I have to show for the Affidavit of Support?

Form I-864, the Affidavit of Support, requires the sponsor to show income at 125% of the current federal poverty guideline. Active members of the U.S. military only have to show income at 100% of the federal poverty guideline. The income required is based on your household size or the number of persons who are dependent on you. To see the current federal poverty guidelines please visit the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services website.

The Affidavit of Support and the K1 Visa

I134 K1 Visa

Although the K1 fiance visa is a non-immigrant visa, in many respects it is treated as an immigrant visa. U.S. immigration law requires that all applicant's for immigrant visas establish that they are not likely to become a public charge. In plain language this means, that the immigrant has to establish they will not require government support such as welfare. K1 visa regulations require that an applicant for a K1 fiancee visa establish that the applicant would be eligible to receive an immigrant visa.

Understanding the Affidavit of Support

The Affidavit of Support is an import part of all family-based immigration cases. In order to be admissible as an immigrant to the Unites States the prospective immigrant must establish that he or she will not become a "public charge." In plain terms this means they have to establish that they won't rely on the government for public assistance. The primary method for establishing this requirement is through the use of an Affidavit of Support. In fact, the affidavit of support is required in most all family-based immigration cases.

Syndicate content

NewsLetter Sign-up

Subscribe to our immigration law newsletter today and receive important updates about U.S. immigration law and information about great new resources we offer.