• warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/pcurtis/public_html/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_boolean_operator::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_boolean_operator.inc on line 159.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_argument::init() should be compatible with views_handler::init(&$view, $options) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_argument.inc on line 744.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_field_comment::init() should be compatible with views_handler_field::init(&$view, $options) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/comment/views_handler_field_comment.inc on line 49.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_node_status::operator_form() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::operator_form(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/modules/node/views_handler_filter_node_status.inc on line 13.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/pcurtis/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 906.

Adjustment of Status

Question about an approved I-130

Hello,
I am writing for some legal advice regarding my younger sister’s I-130 petition. I am a naturalized American Citizen that petitioned my mother a few years ago. My petition was approved and my mother arrived in the US in November 2011, along with my sister who arrived under an F1 visa to attend college. Since my mother received her green card almost immediately, she submitted the petition for my sister. Considering that the waiting period for children of a green card holder under the age of 21 is/was roughly 2-3 years, she submitted the forms immediately.

Concerning K-1 visa or change of status

Hello,

I have a question concerning the best way to go about marrying my fiance from Germany. The problem lies in that wish to get married next summer (2013), however she would still have a year of University left after that back in Germany. This from what I know cuts out the K1 Fiance Visa route since she would need to stay in the US during the change of status to a permeant resident. Would it be better to just get married over in Germany and then apply for a change of status back here in the States?

Concerning K-1 visa or change of status

Hello,

I have a question concerning the best way to go about marrying my fiance from Germany. The problem lies in that wish to get married next summer (2013), however she would still have a year of University left after that back in Germany. This from what I know cuts out the K1 Fiance Visa route since she would need to stay in the US during the change of status to a permeant resident. Would it be better to just get married over in Germany and then apply for a change of status back here in the States?

Hello

I have a few question to ask regarding my status. I came to the US in 2000, at the age of 10 from West africa. I came to have a better life in America. I did not have a mother or father to care for me. My Aunt , who is my mother's sister is my guardian. I have a guardian petition case. I am able to attend school in the US. After graduating from high school , things became a little tuff. I am not able to get financial aid, have a driver license, nor work. My dream has always been to just go to school, graduate, that was all i ever dreamed off after graduating from high-school.

USCIS Tips for AOS Applications Based on DV Visa Lottery

I have recently been receiving a lot of inquiries from DV green card lottery winners. Some of those questions have related to applying for adjustment of status. Attached below is a document from the USCIS that gives some tips for completing Form I-485 based on a DV lottery visa. There are also some good services that will submit your DV visa application for you.

AOS while in tourist visa

Hi, I'm Mexican and I'm married to a US citizen, right now we're visiting his family in California,

New Immigration Case Review Service

Many people are choosing to prepare and file K1 visa petitions, adjustment of status applications, I-751 petitions, I-130 petitions and N-400 citizenship applications on their own and without the assistance of an attorney. Some people simply can't afford legal services in addition the the expensive government filing fees. Others simply feel like they do not need professional legal assistance to successful file their case.

AOS

Hello,
My girlfriend entered the U.S legally in Oct 2010 as a B1/B2 visitor. We got engaged in Jan 2011 and I applied for her K 1 visa in Feb 2011. I was wondering if it would be OK to get married while she is here and apply for an AOS? Would her intent at the time of entry be a problem?
Thanks,

Naming issue for green card paperwork

I am a US Citizen and working on filling out the paperwork to get my mother her green card. For the form I-765 (Employment Authorization): Can my mother use her CA driver's license as the copy of the Federal Government-issued id required? My mother obtained her drivers license in 2008 before the laws changed and the DMV required more documentation for illegals to obtain a CA driver's license. My mother obtained her CA driver's license legally.

Marry to a US citien on B2 and for Adjust of Status

I married to a US citizen in Dec 2010 in Taiwan. I then traveled in my previous B-2 visa this January (I can only travel during winter and summer vacation.) I am not intened to stay as my son is stay with my parents during my travel, and so does my job would end in July.

However, my husband asked me to stay and we both want a baby eagerly. I quit my job in early Feb.

Syndicate content

Recent comments